CLA-2-31:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Mr. Scott Murchie
Lackawanna Products Corp.
8545 Main Street
Williamsville, NY 14221

RE: The tariff classification of “Glouconite (green sand)” fertilizer from Russia and applicability of any trade program or agreement

Dear Mr. Murchie:

In your ruling request received December 10, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Glouconite (green sand)” fertilizer and asked about the applicability of any trade program or agreement.

You have described the product at issue as a natural fertilizer known as “Glouconite (green sand).” Your submission indicates that this product contains 2.48 percent potassium oxide and several other substances. This product is intended to be used as a fertilizer and will be imported in 800 kilogram plastic bags.

The applicable subheading for “Glouconite (green sand)” fertilizer will be 3104.90.0100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Mineral or chemical fertilizers, potassic: Other. The general rate of duty will be free.

Trade programs and agreements do not apply to products classified under subheading 3104.90.0100 (HTSUS).

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division